Your guide to the 2012 Home Counties PL and Saracens Herts Cricket League season

PUBLISHED: 10:11 16 February 2012

Ben Frazer starred for club and county in 2011 and will be hoping for more of the same in 2012.

Ben Frazer starred for club and county in 2011 and will be hoping for more of the same in 2012.

THERE are just 80 days until the cricket league fixtures get underway. Here we give you a rundown of our local club’s First XI fixtures.

Harpenden - Home Counties Premier League Division One

After a stellar season last year which saw Harpenden finish third in Division One, captain Nick Lamb will be hoping his side can fare even better in 2012.

This season the Harpenden Common outfit begin their campaign on the road at one of the few teams to finish above them, Tring Park.

Stand-out fixtures include the derby matches with rivals Welwyn GC which take place on July 7 and September 8 - the final day of the season.

April

14 Letchworth GC (A) Friendly

21 Langleybury (H) Friendly

28 Southgate (A) Friendly

May

5 Hampstead (A) Friendly

12 Tring Park (A) League

19 Bp’s Stortford (H) League

26 Burnham (A) League

27 Knebworth Park (H) Cup

June

2 High Wycombe (H) League

9 Potters Bar (A) League

16 Henley (H) League

23 Oxford (A) League

30 Banbury (H) League

July

7 Welwyn GC (A) League

14 Tring Park (H) League

21 Bp’s Stortford (A) League

28 Burnham (H) League

August

4 High Wycombe (A) League

11 Potters Bar (H) League

18 Henley (A) League

25 Oxford (H) League

September

1 Banbury (A) League

8 Welwyn GC (H) League

Radlett - Home Counties Premier League Division Two (East)

It is fair to say that 2011 was a year to forget for Radlett as the Cobden Hill side bowed out of Division One after winning just two league matches all season.

Radlett’s bid to bounce back at the first time of asking will be spearheaded by new captain Jono McLean while former skipper Shane Burger will focus on leading the club’s seam attack.

Radlett’s season begins on home turf when they welcome Sawbridgeworth before clashes against Hemel Hempstead Town and Stevenage; two of the sides who finished in the top four last term.

May

6 East Molesey (H) Cup

12 Sawbridgeworth (H) League

19 Hemel H. Town (A) League

26 Stevenage (H) League

27 Hertford (H) Cup

June

2 Letchworth GC (H) League

9 West Herts (A) League

16 North Mymms (H) League

23 Hoddesdon (A) League

30 Hertford (H) League

July

7 Langleybury (A) League

14 Sawbridgeworth (A) League

21 Hemel H. Town (H) League

28 Stevenage (A) League

August

4 Letchworth GC (A) League

11 West Herts (H) League

18 North Mymms (A) League

25 Hoddesdon (H) League

September

1 Hertford (A) League

8 Langleybury (H) League

St Albans - Saracens Herts Cricket League Division One

Last season produced a solid mid-table finish for St Albans CC following their relegation from HCPL Division Two (East) the previous year.

A home tie against Chorleywood, who finished one place above the Saints in 2011, kicks off the Clarence Park club’s summer. Derby clashes with Radlett II take place on June 30 and September 1.

May

12 Chorleywood (H) League

19 Old Finchleians (A) League

26 Hitchin (H) League

June

2 Totteridge M. (H) League

9 Flitwick (A) League

16 Cockfosters (H) League

23 Knebworth Park (A) League

30 Radlett II (H) League

July

7 Ampthill Town (A) League

14 Chorleywood (A) League

21 Old Finchleians (H) League

28 Hitchin (A) League

August

4 Totteridge M. (A) League

11 Flitwick (H) League

18 Cockfosters (A) League

25 Knebworth Park (H) League

September

1 Radlett II (A) League

8 Ampthill Town (H) League

Shenley Village - Saracens Herts Cricket League Division Two

The village side marked 150 years in 2011 with a fifth placed finish in Division Two.

Their 2012 campaign begins at the club’s picturesque Shenley Cricket Centre home when they entertain Letchworth II.

May

5 Letchworth II (H) League

12 Dunstable (A) League

19 Chipperfield C. (H) League

26 Broxbourne (A) League

27 Hoddesdon (A) Cup

June

2 St Margaretsbury (H) League

9 County Hall (A) League

16 Leverstock G. (H) League

23 Hemel H. II (A) League

30 Watford Town (H) League

July

7 Northchurch (H) League

14 Luton Town & I. (H) League

21 Northwood (A) League

28 Kings Langley (H) League

August

4 Reed (A) League

11 Holtwhites T. (H) League

18 Preston (A) League

25 Abbots Langley (A) League

September

1 Knebworth P. II (H) League

8 Welwyn GC II (A) League

Old Albanian – Saracens Herts Cricket League Division Three

Last year proved to be a season of transition for the Woollams Club under the stewardship of new captain Ravi Vijh and coach Mark Ilott.

After a slow start to the campaign, which saw OAs fail to record a win in their first eight league outings, Vijh’s side bounced back with four wins in the second half of the season that helped the side escape relegation.

This year’s season gets underway at Botany Bay on May 5 and comes to a close at home to Southgate Adelaide on September 8.

In between there are derby clashes with Harpenden II, Redbourn, Wheathampstead and St Albans West Indian.

May

5 Botany Bay (A) League

12 M.P. Bushey (H) League

19 Ickleford (A) League

26 Potters Bar II (H) League

June

2 Totteridge M. II (A) League

9 Rickmansworth (H) League

16 Harpenden II (H) League

23 Eversholt (A) League

30 North Enfield (H) League

July

7 Baldock (A) League

14 Hertingfordbury (A) League

21 Old Owens (H) League

28 Northampton E. (H) League

August

4 Stevenage II (A) League

11 Bp’s Stortford II (H) League

18 Redbourn (A) League

25 Wheathampstead (H) League

September

1 St Albans W.I. (A) League

8 Southgate A. (H) League

Redbourn - Saracens Herts Cricket League Division Three

It was a season of struggle for Redbourn in 2011 which ended with the villagers finishing bottom of SHL Division Two after recording just one league win all season.

Captain Ben Roe will be hoping his side can bounce back at the first time of asking with the season getting underway at Redbourn Common against Hertingfordbury.

This year there will be plenty of opportunitites to gain bragging rights over local neighbours with derby matches against Harpenden II, Wheathampstead, St Albans West Indian and Old Albanian.

May

5 Hertingfordbury (H) League

12 Old Owens (A) League

19 Northampton E. (H) League

26 Stevenage II (A) League

June

2 Bp’s Stortford II (H) League

9 Harpenden II (A) League

16 Wheathampstead (A) League

23 St Albans W.I. (H) League

30 Southgate A. (A) League

July

7 Botany Bay (H) League

14 M.P. Bushey (A) League

21 Ickleford (H) League

28 Potters Bar II (A) League

August

4 Totteridge M. II (H) League

11 Rickmansworth (A) League

18 Old Albanian (H) League

25 Eversholt (A) League

September

1 North Enfield (A) League

8 Baldock (A) League

Wheathampstead – Saracens Herts Cricket League Division Three

A mid-table finish was the reward for Wheathampstead’s efforts in 2011 and Adam Winchester will be hoping his side can improve on that in 2012.

Wheato get their season underway with three straight home fixtures, starting against Baldock on May 5.

June promises to be an interesting month for the club with derby clashes against Redbourn, Harpenden II and St Albans West Indian on successive weekends.

Winchester’s side end their season on the road at North Enfield.

May

5 Baldock (H) League

12 Hertingfordbury (H) League

19 Old Owens (H) League

26 Northampton E. (A) League

June

2 Stevenage II (H) League

9 Bp’s Stortford II (A) League

16 Redbourn (H) League

23 Harpenden II (A) League

30 St Albans W.I. (A) League

July

7 Southgate A. (H) League

14 Botany Bay (A) League

21 M.P. Bushey (H) League

28 Ickleford (A) League

August

4 Potters Bar II (H) League

11 Totteridge M. II (A) League

18 Rickmansworth (H) League

25 Old Albanian (A) League

September

1 Eversholt (H) League

8 North Enfield (A) League

Flamstead - Saracens Herts Cricket League Division Six

ANOTHER side who secured a mid-table finish in 2011 was Flamstead.

The villagers ended the season in 11th spot in the 20 team Division Six and they will be hoping that is a platform they can build on this year.

Flamstead begin at home to Bentley Heath and will enjoy local derbies with Shenley Village II, Sandridge, Radlett III and Redbourn II. They end their campaign with a trip to Reed II.

May

5 Bentley Heath (H) League

12 Shenley V. II (A) League

19 Ickleford II (H) League

26 O. Finchleians II (A) League

June

2 Letchworth III (H) League

9 Totteridge M. III (A) League

16 Eversholt II (H) League

23 Sandridge (H) League

30 St Margaretsb’ II (A) League

July

7 Flitwick II (A) League

14 Leverstock G II (H) League

21 Welwyn GC III (A) League

28 Hoddesdon II (A) League

August

4 Radlett III (H) League

11 Wormley (A) League

18 Redbourn II (H) League

25 Northwood II (A) League

September

1 Kings Langley II (H) League

8 Reed II (A) League

Sandridge - Saracens Herts Cricket League Division Six

Sandridge just missed out on promotion to Division Five in 2011 and that disappointment is sure to fire them on to succeed in 2012.

The Ridgers begin 2012 with home comforts as they entertain Kings Langley II before a trip to Reed II who finished just a place below them last year.

Shenley Village II, Flamstead, Radlett III and Redbourn II provide the derby opposition in 2012.

May

5 Kings Langley II (H) League

12 Reed II (A) League

19 Bentley Heath (H) League

26 Shenley Village II (A) League

June

2 Ickleford II (H) League

9 O. Finchleians II (A) League

16 Letchworth III (H) League

23 Flamstead (A) League

30 Eversholt II (H) League

July

7 Totteridge M. III (H) League

14 St Margaretsb’ II (A) League

21 Flitwick II (H) League

28 Leverstock G. II (A) League

August

4 Welwyn GC III (H) League

11 Hoddesdon II (A) League

18 Radlett III (H) League

25 Wormley (A) League

September

1 Redbourn II (A) League

8 Northwood II (A) League

Herts County Cricket Club - Minor Counties Championship Eastern Division

Last year ended with a MCCA KO Trophy Final appearance at Lord’s for the county and after a defeat in the final to Berkshire, Andy Lewis and his side will be hoping to go one better in 2012.

Herts’ Championship campaign will get underway against Bedfordshire on June 10.

April

22 Devon (H) Trophy

29 Bedfordshire (A) Trophy

May

6 Oxfordshire (A) Trophy

13 Cornwall (H) Trophy

June

10 Bedfordshire (H) League

24 Buckinghamshire (A) League

July

8 Suffolk (H) League

22 Northumberland (H) League

August

5 Norfolk (A) League

19 Cumberland (A) League

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad. Coronavirus is one of the greatest challenges our community has ever faced, but if we all play our part we will defeat it. We're here to serve as your advocate and trusted source of local information.

In these testing times, your support is more important than ever. Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Herts Advertiser