St Albans Sports Awards

THE annual City and District of St Albans Sports Awards took place on Wednesday, July 8, at The Vineyard Church, St Albans. Presented by John O Callaghan, Sports Development Manager for the Herts Sports Partnership, the evening commenced with an inspirat

THE annual City and District of St Albans Sports Awards took place on Wednesday, July 8, at The Vineyard Church, St Albans.

Presented by John O'Callaghan, Sports Development Manager for the Herts Sports Partnership, the evening commenced with an inspirational keynote speech by Mark Richardson, a 4x400m relay Silver medallist at the 1996 Olympic Games in Atlanta.

The evening was then broken down into three sections: Club Sports Awards, Special Olympics Awards (individuals with a learning disability) and School Sports Awards.

According to the event organiser, Tom Burton, from the St Albans Sports Development Team: "It is absolutely vital to recognise and reward our local athletes, coaches, volunteers, teams and clubs for their outstanding sporting contribution and achievements - a fantastic evening was had by all."


You may also want to watch:


The evening's big winners included Pat Batchelor, who was recognized for her service to sport, Kieron O'Kane of St Albans City Youth FC who won praise for his contribution to disability sport and St Albans City Youth FC who were named Team of the Year.

The winners were:

Most Read

Club Awards

Community Coach of the Year (Female)

Recognition Award - Mel Mansfield (St. Pauls School)

Winner - Karen Stubbs (Abbey Flyers Netball Club)

Community Coach of the Year (Male)

Recognition Award - Matthew Peters (SS Alban and Stephen School)

Winner - Doug Seabrook (Marshalswick Judo Club)

Official/Administrator of the Year

Recognition Award - Liz Bateman (Abbey Junior Badminton Club)

Winner - Frances Irvine (City of St Albans Swimming Club)

Contribution to Disability Sport

Recognition Award - Emily Onley (Special Olympics St Albans)

Winner - Kieron O'Kane (St Albans City Youth FC)

Sports Person of the Year

Recognition Award - Mary Perrott (Abbey Bowmen)

Winner - Glenn Webster (St Albans Hockey Club)

Team of the Year

Recognition Award - Team St Albans (Herts Youth Games)

Winner - St Albans City Youth Disability Football Team

Community Club of the Year

Recognition Award - Sandridgebury Table Tennis and Coaching Club

Winner - Marshalswick Judo Club

Service to Sport

Winner - Pat Batchelor

Special Olympics St Albans (SOSA) Awards

SOSA Athletes Player of the Year

Swimming - Michael Thurgood

Football - Edward Barrett

Athletics - James Hall

Golf - Vincent Siu

Boccia - Thomas Holley

Equestrian - Lucy Russell

Multi-Sports - Niall Bradley

SOSA Coaches Player of the Year

Swimming - Max Nawas

Football - Robbie Onochie-Williams

Athletics - Alex Wood

Golf - Penny Kitching

Boccia - Glen Shorey

Equestrian - Freddie Latham

Multi-Sports - Anthony Hysom

SOSA Coach/Volunteer of the Year

Winner - Ellen Baldwin

Rowland Shield

Winner - Alison Preston

Terry Carter Shield

Winner - Charlie Binks

School Sports Awards

School Sports Pupil of the Year (Primary)

Recognition - Niketa Dinnall

Winner - Naomi Baker

School Sports Pupil of the Year (Secondary)

Recognition - Abi Wilde / Joel McNeil

Winner - Kieran Murphey

Sports Leader of the Year

Recognition - Meghan Chapple/Elise Clements/Chris Prior/Luke Neville

Winner - Ben Pegram

Junior Sports Person of the Year (Primary)

Recognition - Cathy Dean / Jordan Gann

Winner - Lucy Day

Junior Sports Person of the Year (Secondary)

Recognition - Hannah Walker / Jack Moule

Winner - Emily Westwood

School Team of the Year (Primary)

Recognition - Mandeville Tag Rugby Team / Colney Heath School (Various Teams)

Winner - Crabtree Junior Indoor Athletics Team

School Team of the Year (Secondary)

Recognition - St Georges U14 Netball Team

Winner - Roundwood 1st XI Football Team

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter