Marshalswick Rovers close to major upset over Stonewood Reserves

PUBLISHED: 07:30 28 November 2015

Dan Bisby of Stonewood Res is brought down by Marshalswick’s Gary Hitchen for Stonewood’s second penalty

Dan Bisby of Stonewood Res is brought down by Marshalswick's Gary Hitchen for Stonewood's second penalty

Archant

There was almost a major shock in Division Four of the Herts Advertiser Sunday Football League.

Cannon's Gary Starnes, 57, who scored the goal-of-the-gameCannon's Gary Starnes, 57, who scored the goal-of-the-game

Marshalswick Rovers led unbeaten Stonewood Res 3-0 at half-time.

But a hat-trick from Tom Mardle, including two penalties, and one from Dan Hedges spared the leader’s blushes.

Two from Steve Bellard and one from Gary Hitchen had put Rovers on the brink of a famous result.

Royston Rangers also came from behind to earn a point against Brookmans Park A.

Greg Wilson levelled the scores in the dying seconds of injury-time, with Jamie Turner and Dan Gillians scoring the others.

Park goals came from Darren Chillingworth (two) and Paolo Besenzi.

Andrew Alsop scored his 18th of the season for Pinewood in a 1-1 draw with Cannon Res, Heydn Connell was their goalscorer.

After four drawn games on the trot, CHL fell to a 3-1 defeat against White Horse. Martin Doyle scored their only goal.

Plenty of cup action last weekend starting with the Herts FA Senior Cup where, although the 3-2 score looks close, Skew Bridge always had plenty in hand against Blacksmiths Arms.

Skew’s goals came from Tom Smith, Tony Golder and Andy Saul while Ollie Franks and Aiden Golds scored for Arms.

James Owen and Nathan Jackson strikes were not enough for New Jacks who lost 3-2 to Phoenix.

In the Herts FA Intermediate Cup Church End lost 4-1 to Old Danes Ath, Andrew Humbles getting their goal, but there was better news for Oaks who had a fine 5-0 success against Sawbridgeworth Brewery.

Two from Anthony Maher and one each from Adam Hull, Scott Sherman and Ian Shaw gave them the win.

Cannon continued their fine cup form this season with a 6-1 win over Westbury Wanderers in the Herts FA Junior Cup.

Nick Heaney, Aaron Baker, Chris Green, Mark Starnes and Craig Ashurst made it 5-1 before 57-year-old Gary Starnes hit a 20-yard volley into the top corner.

Vision had a day to forget losing 27-0 to Niranki Heath City.

Tansley recorded a 4-2 win against Bradmore Rovers Res. Dene Lewis scored a hat-trick and Tom Blake a single.

Athletico Quat went down 2-1 against FC Green Machine. Quat’s goals came from Darren Cavaree.

Camp Victorians needed extra time before seeing off Turnmill Utd.

Aaron Lumsdon and Mickey Sinnott gave them a 2-0 win.

The Challenge Cup saw Skew Bridge Res put in a sterling performance, taking Nicholas Breakspear Old Boys to extra-time. before succumbing to a 4-3 defeat.

Will Bates scored twice to put Skew ahead but they needed a James Elliot equaliser to bring an extra 30 minutes.

Extra time was end-to-end but NBOB got their noses in front again and this time hung on.

Finally in the Junior Cup Nick Reid got the only Queens Head Res goal as they lost 2-1 to Snug Bar.

Back in the league there was an evenly contested game between Six Bells and AFC Rangers, Bells getting the win in a Premier Division game.

Tim Fretter put them ahead before Rangers levelled. But further strikes from Patrick Lawlor and Rob Marven gave them breathing space.

And despite a late Rangers goal, they hung on for a 3-2 win.

In Division One, a disciplined Queens Head grabbed a 4-0 win over Chequers Inn thanks to goals from Matt Corran (two), Gary Hatchett and Sam Doolan.

Brookmans Park fell to a 7-0 defeat against Garston but league leaders Stonewood made it five wins from five with a 3-1 success over Facelad.

Ashlee Kissiedo scored twice and Lewis Field once, Michael Barton replying for Facelad.

Wheathampstead Swan survived a missed penalty to edge St Albans Royals 2-1 in Division Two.

Neil Stevenson and Alex Vaughan goals gave them the win.

A George Irving volley set St Albans Rangers on their way to a 4-1 win against Brookmans Park Res.

Sam Carrington, Charlie Betts and Jordan Warshawsky sealed the win with Danny Clarke replying for Park.

Tim Couch and Alan Russell goals gave Wheathampstead ‘89 a 2-1 win against Harpenden Rovers Blue.

In Division Three, Harpenden Colts OB and Blackboy shared the points in a 2-2 draw.

Alex Dennehy and Freddie Warner scored for Colts with Blackboy’s goals coming from Rory Suttie and Jordan Parkin.

Results

November 22

Herts FA Sunday Senior Cup Round 3:

Blacksmiths Arms 2 Skew Bridge 3, Phoenix 3 New Jacks 2, Belstone 3 Precision 0.

Herts FA Sunday Intermediate Cup Round 3:

Church End 1 Old Danes Ath 4, Oaks 5 Sawbridgeworth Brewery 0.

Herts FA Sunday Junior Cup Round 3:

Tansley (Radlett Village) 4 Bradmore Rovers Res 2, Athletico Quat 1 FC Green Machine 2, Vision 0 Niranki Heath City 27, Cannon 6 Westbury Wanderers 1, Camp Victorians 2 Turnmill Utd 0.

Challenge Cup Round 2:

Skew Bridge Res 3 Nicholas Breakspear OB 4.

Junior Cup Round 2:

The Snug Bar 2 Queens Head Res 1, Nicholas Breakspear OB Res 7 The Mill 3.

Premier Division:

Rangers 2 Six Bells 3.

Division One:

Garston 7 Brookmans Park 0, Queens Head 4 Chequers Inn 0, Stonewood 3 Facelad 1.

Division Two:

Brookmans Park Res 1 St Albans Rangers 4, Harpenden Rovers Blue 1 Wheathampstead ‘89 2, Primary Care 2 Phoenix Res 4, Wheathampstead Swan 2 St Albans Royals 1.

Division Three:

Blackboy 2 Harpenden Colts OB 2, George Redbourn v Storm AFC (Home win).

Division Four:

Brookmans Park ‘A’ 3 Royston Rangers 3, Cannon Res 1 Pinewood 1, Marshalswick 3 Stonewood Res 4, White Horse 5 CHL 1.

Fixtures

November 29

Herts FA Sunday Senior Cup Round 3:

AFC Boars v Nicholas Breakspear OB.

Knockout Cup Round 2:

New Jacks v Brookmans Park Res, Precision v Skew Bridge Res.

Challenge Cup Round 2:

Stonewood v AFC Rangers.

Intermediate Cup Round 3:

Pinewood v Brookmans Park ‘A’.

Premier Division:

Six Bells v Blacksmiths Arms, Skew Bridge v Phoenix.

Division One:

Brookmans Park v Queens Head, Chequers Inn v Facelad, Tansley (Radlett Village) v Church End.

Division Two:

Oaks v Harpenden Rovers Blue, Phoenix Reserves v Primary Care, The Ridge v St Albans Royals, Wheathampstead ‘89 v Wheathampstead Swan.

Division Three:

George Redbourn v Cannon, Harpenden Colts OB v Camp Victorians, Nicholas Breakspear OB Res v Blackboy, The Snug Bar v Storm AFC.

Division Four:

CHL v Athletico Quat, Marshalswick v AFC Mymms, Phoenix ‘A’ v Stonewood Res,The Mill v Royston Rangers, Vision v White Horse.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Herts Advertiser

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists