Herts Ad Sunday League: Owen fires Bull & Jacks into Herts Intermediate Cup final

PUBLISHED: 09:18 17 March 2015 | UPDATED: 15:30 18 March 2015

Bull & Jack’s goalkeeper Russ Garland keeps out Skew Bridge Reserves

Bull & Jack’s goalkeeper Russ Garland keeps out Skew Bridge Reserves

Archant

Bull & Jacks’ top scorer, Jimmy Owen, booked their place in the final of the Herts Intermediate Cup after netting the only goal in a win over Skew Bridge Reserves.

Bull & Jacks defenders converge on a Skew Bridge Reserves playerBull & Jacks defenders converge on a Skew Bridge Reserves player

It was almost an all Herts Ad Sunday League final, but London Road lost 3-2 to Reed Rangers.

RESERVE CUP SEMI-FINAL: Queens Head Reserves eased to a 4-0 victory over Brookmans Park A, who failed to register a shot on target. Laurie Blow, Ben Deamer, Grant Hamilton and Matt Bulcer scored the goals.

G.D. GOLDING (Tailors) HANDICAP CHALLENGE CUP: Queens Head relied on two of their old timers, Sam Ledger and John Murphy, to beat St Albans Rangers 3-1. Matt Corran was their other marksman and George Irvine replied for Rangers.

G.D. GOLDING (Tailors) HANDICAP CHALLENGE CUP TWO: Goals from Dexter Simpson and Maxwell Thomas gave Garston a 2-1 win against Wheathampstead ‘89.

Six Bells were pegged back twice before Aaron Clarke scored his second of the day to finally see off Chequers Inn. Tim Fretter scored the other goal in the 3-2 win. Andy Pytel and Chris Wilding were on target for Chequers.

PREMIER DIVISION: Nicholas Breakspear OB won 4-1 against PSV, who had Ryan Houghton on the scoresheet.

Phoenix put in one of their best performances of the season to beat Vision 4-2, with goals from Alistair Hill (two), Dan Burrows and Mark Johnson. Aaron Ames scored both of Vision’s goals.

DIVISION THREE: Church End ran out comfortable 12-0 winners against CHL. The goals came from Phil Jackson (four), Nicky Hanly (two), Harry Blackman, Scott Tyson, Sam Dempsey, Joe O’Brien, an own goal and Dean Stanton.

Stonewood picked up three vital points after beating Harpenden Colts 4-0. Lee Newman grabbed a brace while Dan Hedges and Ashlee Kissiedo chipped in with singles.

For the second time, Blacksmiths Arms defeated Brookmans Park Res 4-0. The goals came from Jake Attwood, Sean Fryer, Rhys Jacob and Jamie Sharp.

James Welch scored both goals in Radlett Village’s 2-0 win over St Albans IFC.

DIVISION FOUR: Phoenix took their fourth point from Oaks in a 1-1 draw. Dan Burrows scored for Phoenix and Paul Carsons for Oaks.

Snug Bar beat St Albans Royals, with goals from Stephen Quinn and Tommy Twelves.

DIVISION FIVE: Bradmore Rovers thrashed Athletico Quat 13-3. Steward Gilroy (four), Joe Brunt (three), Paul Ricketts (three), Luke Thompson, Ben Ginn and David Cockram found the net.

Results - March 15

Herts FA Sunday Intermediate Cup Semi-Final: Reed Rangers 3 London Road 2, The Bull & Jacks 1 Skew Bridge Res 0.

Reserve Cup Semi-Final: Queens Head Res 4 Brookmans Park ‘A’ 0.

G.D. Golding (Tailors) Handicap Challenge Cup: Cannon 3 Nicholas Breakspear OB Res 6, St Albans Rangers 1 Queens Head 3.

G.D.Golding (Tailors) Handicap Challenge Cup Two: Chequers Inn 2 Six Bells 3, Garston 2 Wheathampstead ‘89. 1 Premier Division: PSV FC 1 Nicholas Breakspear OB 4, Skew Bridge 2 AFC Rangers 0, Vision 2 Phoenix 4.

Division One: FC Potters Bar 0 Precision 4.

Division Two: Brookmans Park Res 0 Blacksmiths Arms 4.

Division Three: CHL 0 Church End 12, Radlett Village 2 St Albans IFC 0, Stonewood 4 Harpenden Colts OB 0.

Division Four: Herts Mauritians 2 Nicholas Breakspear OB 90 3, Phoenix ‘A’ 1 Oaks 1, The Snug Bar 2 St Albans Royals 0, Wheathampstead Crown 3 Camp KBK 1.

Division Five: Athletico Quat 3 Bradmore Rovers 13.

Fixtures - March 22

Herts FA Sunday Senior Cup Final: Nicholas Breakspear OB v Skew Bridge. (At the County Ground, Letchworth, kick-off 3pm).

Intermediate Cup Quarter Final: Wheathampstead Crown v Stonewood.

Division One: Brookmans Park v Precision.

Division Two: Blacksmiths Arms v Phoenix Res.

Division Three: Church End v Wheathampstead ‘89.

Division Four: Brookmans Park ‘A’ v The Snug Bar, Camp KBK v Herts Mauritians, Nicholas Breakspear OB 90 v Queens Head Res, St Albans Royals v Marshalswick.

Division Five: George Redbourn v Bradmore Rovers, Harpenden Colts OB Reserves v The Ridge.

More news stories

Yesterday, 09:00

A former St Albans district councillor received an MBE at Buckingham Palace for his work helping the community.

Yesterday, 09:00

Court results published by the Herts Ad are taken from St Albans, Stevenage and Hatfield Magistrates Court and are published without prejudice.

Saturday, December 8, 2018

This year’s St Albans pantomime Cinderella only opened on Thursday night and tickets are already on sale for 2019’s Christmas show.

Saturday, December 8, 2018

More than a quarter of the pubs in St Albans district have shut since 2001, new data has shown.

Most read stories

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists

Digital Edition

Image
Read the The Herts Advertiser e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

Herts Advertiser weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy