Herts Ad Sunday League: Ismail notches up back-to-back hat-tricks

PUBLISHED: 11:43 01 December 2014 | UPDATED: 11:43 01 December 2014

Queens Head's Khaled Ismail completes his hat-trick, his second in successive weeks, with a superb strike against Cannon.

Queens Head's Khaled Ismail completes his hat-trick, his second in successive weeks, with a superb strike against Cannon.

Archant

Khaled Ismail scored his second hat-trick in as many matches to guide Queens Head to a 5-1 win over Cannon in Division Two. Matt Corran and Takis Gidaropoulos scored the other goals and Daryl Long replied for Cannon.

Matt Corran, of Queens Head, fires home his side's fourth goal against Cannon.
Matt Corran, of Queens Head, fires home his side's fourth goal against Cannon.

Blacksmiths Arms completed the double over Garston with a 3-2 win thanks to goals from Lee Sturgess (two) and Jamie Sharp.

Herts Sunday Senior Cup: A severly depleted Skew Bridge beat Dun Cow 2-1 with goals from Ben Dawes and Chris Jones.

Herts Intermediate Cup: Greenwood Park were dumped out of the cup by Racing Santandome after losing a 10-goal thriller in extra-time.

Oaks came back from Whittwell AFC Sunday on the wrong end of a 5-1 score.

Nicholas Breakspear Reserves edged home 5-4 against Evergreen AFC after extra-time.

Radlett Village did well to overcome Wellington Arms 4-2.

A single goal was enough to send Wheathampstead Crown out, going down 1-0 to Baldock Town U21.

In a local derby, Wheathampstead ‘89 fell to a 5-1 defeat against Markyate Sunday.

Another 10-goal thriller saw The Ridge come away with a 6-4 win against Carpenters Park Rangers.

George Redbourn’s cup run came to and end, going down 5-2 away to Echoes.

Intermediate Cup: Brookmans Park Reserves scored the first and last goals in a 3-2 loss to Phoenix Reserves. Phil Logue and James Dileva netted.

Premier Division: Ten-man PSV won 3-0 against Phoenix thanks to goals from Ryan Houghton, Craig Taylor and Greg Deacon.

Division One: Skew Bridge Reserves twice came from behind to draw 3-3 with Brookmans Park, who had Jon Walsh (two) and Drew Botterman on target. Skew’s goals came from Steve Harris (two) and Chris Gregory.

Jack Massey scored for Six Bells in a 1-1 draw with Chequers Inn.

Division Three: Debutants Hal Maher and Ryan Sutherland scored for St Albans IFC in a 4-1 win over Harpenden Colts OB. An own goal and Luke Campion’s strikes sealed victory. Steven Stratford netted for Colts.

Division Four: Queens Head Reserves came away from Dellfield with a 2-0 win over St Albans Royals. The goals came from Gary Hatchett and Jak Hamilton.

Division Five: Bricket Wood won their secnd game of the season, defeating Stonewood Reserves 2-0 with goals from Luke Harris and Andrew Alsop.

Fixtures - December 7

Herts FA Sunday Senior Cup Round 4: Vision v Nicholas Breakspear OB.

Herts FA Sunday Intermediate Cup Round 3: Old Fullerians v Queens Head, Six Bells v London Road, AC Enfield v Precision, Blacksmiths Arms v Hammer Res, The Bull & Jacks v Hertfordshire Lions, Rickmansworth Rovers v Brookmans Park, Brookmans Park Res v Leisure League, Broadhal Ath v Skew Bridge Res.

Herts FA Sunday Junior Cup Round 3: Church End v North Watford, Stonewood v Bradmore Rovers Res.

Knockout Cup Round Two: Phoenix Res v PSV FC.

Intermediate Cup Round 3: Radlett Village v Wheathampstead Crown.

Junior Cup Round 3: CHL v The Snug Bar.

Premier Division: Skew Bridge v AFC Rangers.

Division One: Nicholas Breakspear OB Res v Chequers Inn.

Division Two: Pennine Spartans v Garston, Vision Res v Cannon.

Division Three: Greenwood Park v St Albans Rangers, Harpenden Colts OB v St Albans IFC.

Division Four: AFC Welwyn v St Albans Royals, Camp KBK v Phoenix ‘A’, Marshalswick v Nicholas Breakspear OB 90, Oaks v Brookmans Park ‘A’, Queens Head Res v Herts Mauritians.

Division Five: AFC Mymms v Athletico Quat, Bricket Wood v Stonewood Res, The Ridge v Cannon Res, White Horse v George Redbourn.

Results - November 30

Herts FA Sunday Senior Cup: Dun Cow 1 Skew Bridge 2.

Herts FA Sunday Intermediate Cup: Croxley Res 3 Herts Mauritian 3 (Home win on penalties).

Herts FA Sunday Junior Cup Round 3: Greenwood Park 4 Racing Santandome 6 (aet), Whittwell AFC Sunday 5 Oaks 1, Evergreen AFC 4 Nicholas Breakspear OB 90 5 (aet), Radlett Village 4 Wellington Arms 2, Baldock Town U21 1 Wheathampstead Crown 0, Wheathampstead ‘89 1 Markyate Sunday 5, Carpenters Park Rangers 4 The Ridge 6, Echoes 5 George Redbourn 2.

Intermediate Cup Round 2: Phoenix Res 3 Brookmans Park Res 2.

Premier Division: PSV FC 3 Phoenix 0.

Division One: Brookmans Park 3 Skew Bridge Res 3, Chequers Inn 1 Six Bells 1, Nicholas Breakspear OB Res 5 FC Potters Bar 0.

Division Two: Cannon 1 Queens Head 5, Garston 2 Blacksmiths Arms 3.

Division Three: St Albans IFC 4 Harpenden Colts OB 1.

Division Four: St Albans Royals 0 Queens Head Res 2, The Snug Bar 3 AFC Welwyn 3.

Division Five: Athletico Quat 2  White Horse 3, Bricket Wood 2 Stonewood Res 0.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Herts Advertiser

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists