Herts Ad Sunday League: Carrington hits a trick as Rangers beat The Ridge

PUBLISHED: 14:58 16 October 2015 | UPDATED: 14:58 16 October 2015

Sam Carrington scored a hat-trick for St Albans Rangers against The Ridge.

Sam Carrington scored a hat-trick for St Albans Rangers against The Ridge.

Archant

Sam Carrington was the hat-trick hero as St Albans Rangers beat The Ridge in the Intermediate Cup.

Church End defence under pressure from the Stonewood attackChurch End defence under pressure from the Stonewood attack

Carrington’s goals helped Rangers to a 5-4 win and booked a place in the second round.

Man-of-the-match Joran Warshawsky scored one, and assisted on two, while injury-prone George Irving marked his return with a tap-in.

Pedro Silva completed the scoring with a 25 yard wonder strike.

In the Herts Junior Cup Cannon progressed to the next round with a 3-1 win against Phoenix A.

Goals came from Craig Ashurst (two) and Gary Starnes. Ben Starnes was Cannon’s outstanding player.

Despite a fine performance from Clive Pinder, Harpenden Colts fell to a 5-0 defeat against Asquire Personal Trainer.

Cannon Res couldn’t repeat the first team’s result, going down 5-2 against MSC Active.

Both goals came from man-of-the-match Jordan Cocomazzi.

Brookmans Park A took an early lead through Paolo Besenzi only to go down 5-1 against White Horse.

Two goals from man of the match Scott Cockfield plus a Jon Cavaree single gave Athletico Quat a 3-1 win against Sun Postal Sports.

Goals from Louis Fernandes, Sam Cole and Dene Lewis gave Tansley a 3-1 win against Hexton Res.

For the fourth time this season Dan Hedges scored two goals, but it was not enough to save Stonewood Res going down 7-3 against Meridan.

Ryan Smith scored their other goal.

In a closely fought game Camp Victorian came out on top 1-0 against Hunter United with a goal deep into second half extra-time from Ben White.

Wheathampstead Swan beat Phoenix Res 4-1 in the Knockout Cup,scoring three goals early on.

And although Phoenix Res pulled a goal back, Ben Conrad completed his hat-trick to kill the game off.

The other Swan goal came from Neil Stevenson.

Skew Bridge had to come from 2-0 down against Blacksmiths Arms before running out 3-2 winners in their Premier Division clash.

Jake Attwood and Jamie Hazell scored for Blacksmiths with Ben Warren, James Elliott and Mark Hitchcock hitting the net for Skew.

A Nathan Jackson goal was all New Jacks could muster up when going down 7-1 against Nicholas Breakspear.

David Reid was Jacks’ outstanding player.

Breakspear goals came from a Devon Smith hat-trick and singles from Trevor Stevens, Tom Dicks, Paul Doonan and Fran Silva.

After going a goal up through Rob Marvin, Six Bells struggled against Phoenix who eventually were convincing 5-1 winners.

In Division One, Queens Head Sandridge put in a fine performance to defeat Garston 4-0.

Their goals came from Jason Slough (two), Phil Turner and Matt Corran.

George Elliot put in a man-of-the-match performance for the Queens in his first start.

Lee Newman was in inspired form for Stonewood, scoring four goals in a 7-0 win against Church End.

Other goals came from Ashlee Kissiedo (two) and Mini Giresse.

Ben Power was their star player.

Brookmans Park recorded their first win of the season in a 8-3 victory against Chequers Inn.

Callum Baylis, Adam Davies and Craig Clark each scored twice with Jason Williams and Max Turner getting the others.

Inn’s goals came from Chris Wilding (two) and Davan Desai.

Brookmans Park Res stayed top of Division Two with a 4-1 win against Primary Care.

Goalscorers were Joe Cullum, who got two, Mike Donkin and Danny Clarke.

St Albans Royals recorded their fourth win of the season when defeating Oaks 5-1.

Dan Blyth scored a brace for the Royals with Matt Brand, Matt Thorn and man-of-the-match Tim Roscoe getting the others.

There was just one game in Division Three where an outstanding performance by Rory Suttie plus goals by Matt Hedges and Oliver Weston gave Black Boy a hard earned 2-1 win against Queens Head Res.

Queens’ lone goal came from Paul Macinnes.

There was also just the one game in Division Four.

In a tight encounter Royston Rangers had to come from behind to draw 2-2 with an impressive CHL.

Dom Lynch and Louis Kerby scored for Rangers after Martin Doyle and man-of-the-match Nishan Baker had put CHL ahead.

Results - October 11

Herts FA Junior Cup Round Two:

Hexton Res 1 Tansley 3, Phoenix ‘A’ 1 Cannon 3, Harpenden Colts OB 0 Aspire Personal Trainer 5, Stonewood Res 3 Meridan Ath 7, Ripstone 6 Storm AFC 0, The Snug Bar 3 Pinewood 1, The Mill 6 Vision 1, Sun Postal Sports 1 Athletico Quat 3, MSC Active 5 Cannon Res 2, Brookmans Park ‘A’ 1 White Horse 5, Tudor Vets 4 AFC Mymms 3, Camp Victorians 1 Hunter Utd 0, Evergreen AFC 1 Nicholas Breakspear OB Res 2.

Knockout Cup Round One:

Phoenix Res 1 Wheathampstead Swan 4.

Intermediate Cup Round One:

The Ridge 5 St Albans Rangers 6.

Premier Division:

Blacksmiths Arms 2 Skew Bridge 3, Nicholas Breakspear OB 7 New Jacks 1, Six Bells 1 Phoenix 5.

Division One:

Chequers Inn 3 Brookmans Park 8, Church End 0 Stonewood 7, Garston 0 Queens Head 4.

Division Two:

Primary Care 1 Brookmans Park Res 4, St Albans Royals 5 Oaks 1

Division Three:

Queens Head Res 1 Blackboy 2.

Division Four:

Royston Rangers 2 CHL 2.

Fixtures - October 18

Herts FA Intermediate Cup Round Two:

Harpenden Rovers Blue v The Grove, Chequers Inn v FC Hitchin, St Albans Rangers v Rickmansworth Ath, Brookmans Park v Oakwood, The Gremlin v Queens Head, The Ridge v Hemel Tudors, Cheshunt Town v Primary Care, Brookmans Park Reserves v Wanderers, Echoes v Wheathampstead ‘89, Facelad v Letchworth Albion, Maccabi London Lions v St Albans Royals, Thunderidge City v Church End, Hertford Corinthians v Skew Bridge Res, Oaks v The Angel, Garston v Robin Hood.

Intermediate Cup Round Two:

Phoenix Reserves v George Redbourn, Nicholas Breakspear OB Res v Storm AFC, The Mill v Brookmans Park ‘A’, Wheathampstead Swan v CHL, Queens Head Sandridge Res v Pinewood.

Junior Cup Round Two:

Royston Rangers v Marshallswick Rov, Cannon Res v Harpenden Colts OB, Athletico Quat v Camp Victorians.

Premier Division:

AFC Rangers v Nicholas Breakspear OB, Blacksmiths Arms v Phoenix, Six Bells v Precision, Skew Bridge v New Jacks.

Division One:

Stonewood v Tansley.

Division Three:

Cannon v Blackboy.

Division Four:

AFC Mymms v Phoenix ‘A’, White Horse v Stonewood Res, Vision v Pinewood.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad. Coronavirus is one of the greatest challenges our community has ever faced, but if we all play our part we will defeat it. We're here to serve as your advocate and trusted source of local information.

In these testing times, your support is more important than ever. Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Herts Advertiser