Herts Ad Sunday League: Bleach cleans up for four-midable Marshalswick

PUBLISHED: 07:00 08 October 2016

Chris Gregory of Skew Bridge Reserves clears a Nicholas Breakspear threat

Chris Gregory of Skew Bridge Reserves clears a Nicholas Breakspear threat

Archant

Centre-half Michael Bleach was the unlikely hero for Marshalswick Rovers as they picked up a 4-1 win over CHL in the Herts Advertiser Sunday League Division Four.

Nicholas Breakspear’s danger man Dave ParkinsonNicholas Breakspear’s danger man Dave Parkinson

With three regular strikers unavailable, Bleach was pressed into action as an emergancy centre-forward and he delivered the goods – scoring all four goals.

Brookmans Park A defeated Harp Colts Res 2-1. Darren Singleton had put Colts ahead but goals from Pete Williamson and James Jankawski won it for Park.

A brace from David Bailey meant Pinewood also won 2-1, this time at AFC Mymms.

In the Herts Advertiser Knockout Cup Skew Bridge Reserves were edged out in a breathless clash, with premiership rivals NBOB eventually winning 5-3.

Skew went two up through Phil Lythgoe and William Bates but NBOB came back strongly to lead 3-2.

Bates levelled things up again but once Dave Parkinson got his second, there was no way back for Skew.

Brookmans Park Res were undone by two late Chequers Inn goals, losing 4-2. Joe Cullum and Patrick Doherty scored for Park while both Chris Wilding and Joe Geddes scored twice for Chequers.

Blacksmiths Arms fell to a 4-3 defeat against Phoenix. Two of their goals came from Kieran Johnson and Rhys Jacob.

Garston Panthers defeated Facelad 4-2 with Jerry Clynes and Owain Page getting the Facelad goals.

A superb performance from The Mill brought them a first win of the season, beating TNF 4-1 in the Herts Advertiser Intermediate Cup.

Louis Minerve put TNF in front but goals from Ashley Kingston, Adam McNairn, Simon Cerri and Jack Greaves gave Mill the victory.

In the Herts Advertiser Junior Cup goals from Rob Carragher and Liam Dwyer were not enough as Royston Rangers Res lost 3-2 to New Greens.

In the Premier Division goals from Jack Faulder, Matt Corran and Ian Porter gave Queens Head Sandridge their first league win of the season, beating New Jacks 4-3.

Stonewood also recorded their first league victory, defeating Nascot Arms 4-1 with goals from Ryan Smith, Romario Goncalves, Joe McMahon and Lee Newman. Stephen Noonan replied for the Arms.

Headers from Drew Botterman and Ben Bagshaw saw Brookmans Park beat Six Bells 2-1 in Division One while a Michael Cattermole goal was all Wheathampstead 89 could muster in Division Two in a 4-1 defeat to Phoenix Res.

And in Division Three Harpenden Rovers Blue beat Royston Rangers 3-1. Billy Smith (two) and Aykan Gurgur scored scored for Rovers with Peter Woolgrove getting Rangers’ consolation.

St Albans Irish made it four wins from four with a 3-0 success over Jolly Sailor thanks to Ben Conrad, Alex Vouniotis and an own goal.

Results October 2

Premier Division:

Nascot Arms 1 Stonewood 4, Queens Head Sandridge 4 New Jacks 3.

Division One:

Six Bells 1 Brookmans Park 2.

Division Two:

NBOB Res 3 Snug Bar 3, Phoenix Res 4 Wheathampstead 89 1.

Division Three:

Jolly Sailor 0 St Albans Irish 3, Royston Rangers 1 Harpenden Rovers Blue 3, Victoria 0 Oaks 10.

Division Four:

AFC Mymms 1 Pinewood 2, Brookmans Park ‘A’ 2 Harpenden Colts OB Res 1, Marshalswick Rovers 4 CHL 1.

HAD Knockout Cup Round One:

Blacksmiths Arms 3 Phoenix 4, Brookmans Park Res 2 Chequers Inn 4, Facelad 2 Garston Panthers 4, Skew Bridge Res 3 NBOB 5.

HAD Intermediate Cup Round One:

The Mill 4 TNF 1.

HAD Junior Cup Round One: New Greens 3 Royston Rangers Res 2.

HAD Junior Cup Round Two: Blackboy 2 White Horse 3.

Fixtures October 9

Premier Division:

NBOB v AFC Rangers, Phoenix v Skew Bridge.

Division One:

Facelad v St Albans Rangers, Skew Bridge Reserves v Blacksmiths Arms.

Division Two:

BWSC v Phoenix Res, Snug Bar v Brookmans Park Res, TNF v Chequers Inn, Wheathampstead 89 v NBOB Res.

Division Three:

Harpenden Rovers Blue v Jolly Sailor, Victoria v Royston Rangers.

Division Four:

Royston Rangers Res v Marshalswick Rov.

Herts FA Junior Cup Round Two:

Angel Lions v Athletico Quat, Cheshunt Lions v Oaks, Cuffley Tigers v Blackboy, Hexton v Stonewood Res, New Greens v Woodlands Utd, Pinewood v Hemel Ath, St Albans Irish v Ripstone, The Mill v Clarkwood, White Horse v Hedgehog.

HAD Knockout Cup Round One:

Brookmans Park v Nascot Arms.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Herts Advertiser

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists