Crushing win takes Hertfordshire's short-mat bowlers top of the league

PUBLISHED: 17:23 03 November 2015 | UPDATED: 17:23 03 November 2015

Herts County SMBA

Herts County SMBA

Archant

Hertfordshire picked up their first win of the short-mat bowls Inter County Championship Qualifying Group with a thumping victory over Northamptonshire.

The 32-8 win at the Elm Court Community Centre in Potters Bar saw the hosts outscore their visitors by 222 shots to 151.

It wasn’t all Hertfordshire though. After losing the first session 8-0, Northants came out fighting and were just 10-6 down at the halfway mark.

However, a crushing demolition in the third session gave Hertfordshire all 12 available points and the win.

It was in the singles and pairs where Herts dominated. Tony Gayler and Michael West won both of their singles matches as did the pairs groupings, which included Harpenden’s Pauline Taylor.

Welsh U21 international, Aaron Jones, made his debut for the home side and was involved in the result of the day as he and partner Darren Stanford scored a 23-5 win in session one.

The win leaves Hertfordshire top of their group on shots difference.

Hertfordshire team

Michael West, Brian McGivern (Cuffley Hall),

Tony Gayler, Jeanette Gayler, Darren Stanford, Peter Griffiths, Graham Yates, Rebecca Nightingale, Margaret Regan (St Margaret’s),

Pauline Taylor, Liz Bradley, Sue Murray, John Taylor, Ken Murray, Eileen Prior (Harpenden),

Aaron Jones, Jill Oakes, Audrey Fowler, Brian Fowler (Greenwood Park),

Margaret Hare (Letchworth)

Full Results

Session 1

Singles:

Hertfordshire (Michael West) 15, Northamptonshire 13

Hertfordshire (Tony Gayler) 16, Northamptonshire 11

Pairs:

Hertfordshire (Aaron Jones, Darren Stanford) 23, Northamptonshire 5

Hertfordshire (Pauline Taylor, Jeanette Gayler) 13, Northamptonshire 10

Session 2

Triples:

Hertfordshire (Jill Oakes, Peter Griffiths, Liz Bradley) 7, Northamptonshire 15

Hertfordshire (Sue Murray, Audrey Fowler, Brian McGivern) 10, Northamptonshire 11

Fours:

Hertfordshire (Graham Yates, Rebecca Nightingale, John Taylor, Ken Murray) 12, Northamptonshire 6

Hertfordshire (Eileen Prior, Margaret Hare, Margaret Regan, Brian Fowler) 7, Northamptonshire 16

Session 3

Singles:

Hertfordshire (Michael West) 16, Northamptonshire 10

Hertfordshire (Tony Gayler) 19, Northamptonshire 8

Pairs:

Hertfordshire (Aaron Jones, Darren Stanford) 11, Northamptonshire 7

Hertfordshire (Pauline Taylor, Jeanette Gayler) 16, Northamptonshire 7

Session 4

Triples:

Hertfordshire (Jill Oakes, Peter Griffiths, Liz Bradley) 15, Northamptonshire 9

Hertfordshire (Sue Murray, Audrey Fowler, Brian McGivern) 14, Northamptonshire 6

Fours:

Hertfordshire (Graham Yates, Rebecca Nightingale, John Taylor, Ken Murray) 18, Northamptonshire 6

Hertfordshire (Eileen Prior, Margaret Hare, Margaret Regan, Brian Fowler) 10, Northamptonshire 11

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Herts Advertiser

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists