St Albans Film Festival winners crowned at dazzling ceremony

Festival director Leoni Kibbey and Martin Collins from Magic FM hosting the closing ceremony of the

Festival director Leoni Kibbey and Martin Collins from Magic FM hosting the closing ceremony of the festival - Credit: Loudbird PR

ST ALBANS’ first film festival went out with a bang last night (Sunday) at a glamorous awards ceremony in the city centre.

The glamorous showgirls entertainment nominees at the ceremony

The glamorous showgirls entertainment nominees at the ceremony - Credit: St Albans Film Festival

All the actors, directors and teams involved in the movie-focused event descended upon Havana in Victoria Street along with the woman of the hour and festival director Leoni Kibbey.

Magic FM DJ Martin Collins co-hosted the awards with Leoni and a red carpet flanked by two showgirls awaited the lucky winners. In addition to the main award for each category, a judges’ special mention was up for grabs.

Speaking to all the film-makers last night, Leoni said: “Sorry I couldn’t award everyone but I hope by just having your film in our very first festival shows that we really think your work is amazing, and I hope you continue to enter your films.

The mini student film awards were awarded on Saturday, March 9, at a ceremony at St Peter’s School in Cottonmill Lane.


You may also want to watch:


Leoni added: “We hope to inspire generations to enter their films into more film festivals in years to come.”

For extended coverage and pictures of the 2013 St Albans Film Festival read the Herts Advertiser this Thursday.

Most Read

The winners were as follows:

MAIN FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS

MAIN FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS

Kid’s Film

Judges special mention: SKETCH – The Walker Twins

Winner: BAGGAGE – Dir. Peter Butler

Music Video

Judges special mention: FELDSPAR – “THE FLAT & PAPER SKY” – Dir. Craig Heathcote

Winner: REGGIIMENTAL FEAT MATT HENSHAW “STAND BY THE WINDOW” – Dir. Adam Awni

Documentary

Judges special mention: SKIN – Dir. Janina Vilsmaier

Winner: THE GUEST – Dir. Kira De Hemmer Jeppeson

Student Film

Judges special mention: DAWID AND DOMINIK Dir. Andrew Salamonczyk

Winner: ROCKET BOYS –Dir. James Button

Over-18’s

Judges special mention: PHONE SEX GRANDMA – Dir. Jack Truman

Winner: PRODIGAL SON - Dir. CJ SCUFFINS

Main short film

Judges special mention: GRACIOUS AWAKENINGS - Dir Ben Jacobs, starring James Callas Ball, St Albans

Winner: TIME 2 SPLIT - Dir. Fabrice Bracq

Best Actor:

Judges special mention: Darren Kent - Sunny Boy (Main short)

Winner: Kerensa York - Lines in the Sand (Main Short)

MINI STUDENT FILM AWARDS

Best mini student film:

A DOG – Oscar Simmons, Shenley, Herts

Best performance by an actor or actress:

Emily Horton-Harpin, St Albans

LOVE LETTER – Written, Produced, Directed, Edited and Performed by Emily Horton-Harpin

Best Class entry:

TRUTH OR DARE - Lydate J&I School, Kirklees, West Yorkshire

Golden Nugget award:

KILPATRICK SNOWMAN - Kilpatrick Primary School, a special needs school in West Dunbartonshire

Made in St Albans film award:

THE DETECTIVE – Jack and Ashley Campbell, Age 14, St Albans

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter