The full list of finalists for this year’s Herts Advertiser School Awards have been announced before the gala awards ceremony tonight.
The 2014 awards proved the most popular to date, with more than 140 nominations across all of the different categories.
A panel of judges spent hours going through each and every submission to select the finalists, and eventual winners, for this year’s competition.
Whether recognising pupils who are top of the class academically, sporting heroes or the teacher who is an inspiration to all of their students, the Herts Advertiser School Awards are the chance to give them the recognition they deserve.
As an extra incentive, the school with the highest number of winning entries will win £2,000 worth of building work courtesy of Oaklands College, which will also be hosting the gala awards ceremony in the beautiful grounds of the Smallford campus.
Oaklands principal Zoe Hancock said “Oaklands College is proud to be hosting the fourth School Awards. We are very fortunate in our district that we have so many valued and talented individuals in schools, and it’s important we recognise and celebrate these individuals. It’s going to be a fantastic night and a great way to round-up the school year.”
Herts Ad editor Matt Adams added: “Out of all the events I attend as editor throughout the year, this is the one I always look forward to the most. Not only am I pleased that the Herts Advertiser School Awards have grown in support and popularity over the past four years, but I also enjoy listening to the remarkable stories of achievements and success within our schools community.”
Teacher of the Year Primary
Geraldine Muncer - Alban City School
Elaine Bridle - Fleetville Junior School
Sara Head - Heathlands School for the Deaf
Stephanie Nye - High Beeches School
Cindy Impey - Sandridge School
Teacher of the Year Secondary
Jane Pearson - Beaumont School
Jess Lancaster - Nicholas Breakspear School
Andrew Cracknell - Sandringham School
Paul Kershaw - St Albans Girls’ School
Laura Howard - St George’s School
Pupil of the Year
Jonathan Light - Beaumont School
Thomas Martin - Beaumont School
Carol Ann Knight - St Albans Girls’ School
Holly Simons - St Albans Girls’ School
Toby Hughes - St George’s School
Sporting Achiever
Beaumont Girls under 15s Rugby Team- Beaumont School
Holly Brando - Beaumont School
Nick Isiekwe - Nicholas Breakspear School
Sandringham Yr 10 Basketball Team - Sandringham School
Kesi Oludyi - St George’s School
Innovation / Project
Teaching and Learning Team - Beaumont School
Piers Casimir - Beechwood Park School
Heathlands Harmony Choir (Sarah Brinsden / Lesley Reeves-Costi) - Heathlands School
Dragon’s Apprentice - St Albans Girls’ School
STAGS in Colours - St Albans Girls’ School
School of the Year Primary
Alban City School
Samuel Ryder Academy Primary School
High Beeches Primary School
Redbourn Infant & Nursery School
Wheatfields Infants and Nursery School
School of the Year Secondary
Beaumont School
Sandringham School
St Albans Girls’ School
St George’s School
Verulam School
Support Staff Member Award
Lewis Wynne - Beaumont School
Jake Awe - Gardens Field School
Margaret Southgate - Sandringham School
Rahena Choudhury - St Albans Girls’ School
Tracey Elliot-Brown - St Albans Girls’ School
Special Recognition Award
Beatriz Coehlo - Nicholas Breakspear School
Jodie Evans Webb - Sandringham School
Carol Ann Knight - St Albans Girls’ School
Unsung Hero
Daniel Angus - Beaumont School
Sue McKinnon - Sandringham School
Sarah Balmer - St George’s School
Sue Allen - St Peter’s School
Sue Stevens - The Lea Primary School & Nursery
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here