Hill brace for Rangers sets up all HASL clash in semi-final of Herts Sunday Cup

PUBLISHED: 13:34 16 January 2018 | UPDATED: 13:34 16 January 2018

Brookmans Park desperately guard their goal to stop Skew Bridge's Ed Frost scoring.

Brookmans Park desperately guard their goal to stop Skew Bridge's Ed Frost scoring.

Archant

AFC Rangers are through to the semi-final of the Herts Sunday Cup with a superb 3-2 away win against AFC Finchley.

Jimmy Hill led the way with two goals followed by a Andy Sears-Black single while Piaras Lysaght was Rangers’ star performer.

The Herts Ad Sunday League are now guaranteed a team in the final as Rangers meet holders Skew Bridge who defeated Brookmans Park 3-0 in their quarter-final with two goals from Ed Frost and a James Ewington single.

Skew Bridge Res moved to the top of Division One with a 8-1 win against The Compasses team with solid displays throughout the team. Chief scorer was James Elliot who got three and Axel Morris scored his first for the club.

Alex Spruce, Chris Gregory, Simon Beazley and Cameron McKie got the others while Joe Manfredini replied for Compasses.

Bradmore Rovers recorded their biggest win of the season with a 10-0 win against Six Bells. Seven different players scored with Ennis Daly getting three, Jason Cornell two and Lewis Freestone, Mark Freestone, Alex MacDonald, Adam Saul and Omar Alam one each.

Frankie Jowle’s goal secured a 1-0 win for Blackberry Jacks over Blacksmiths while bottom club Harpenden Arms did well to draw 2-2 with NBOB Res, Arron and Lee Goldsmith getting the goals.

In Division Two Brookmans Park Res suffered a narrow 3-2 loss to Phoenix Res coming with goals from Henry Chapman and Michael Bennett.

The same score saw Facelad beat St Albans Irish with Jerry Clynes, Michael Alderman and an own goal their scorers. The Irish replies came from Lewis Cocomazzi and Aaron Spink.

Promotion chasing Pinewood beat Welwyn Wanderers 5-0 with goals from George Milsted, Andrew Alsop, David Bailey and Mark Savory (two).

Division Three saw two goals from Glenn Johnson help Royston Rangers to a 4-2 win over Veer Dhara and BWSC also won by the same score against Marshalswick Rovers with Craig Ashurst’s brace leading the way.

Athletico Quat completed the wins by four goals in the division with a 4-1 success over TNF, Darren Cavaree the man getting two here.

Ashley Kingston was unstoppable for Wrestlers in Division Four, hitting four goals in a 8-1 win against Harpenden Colts. Dan Hedges also chipped in with a hat-trick.

Two goals by Marc Osbourne and star man Rob Trotter gave Blackboy a 3-2 win against Jolly Sailor and Paolo Besenzi scored for Brookmans Park A in a 4-1 defeat to St Albans Warriors for whom Dan Gillians, Darren Gower, Jai Want and James Bright scored.

Two goals from John Armitt couldn’t save Blacksmiths Res going down 4-2 against Hatfield Mosquito.

It’s been a tough campaign for Royston Rangers Reserves but every week they still line-up and keep fighting. Their star men this week were Patrick Mannion and Ian Leek who both gave it everything they had but unfortunately it wasn’t enough to prevent CHL from winning 11-0.

Sam Dove (three), Scott Valentine (two), Jamie Burbury (two), Sam Margerrison, Daler Bhaker, Scott Moore and James Blackwell were their scorers.

Results

Division One: Blackberry Jacks 1 Blacksmiths 0; Bradmore Rovers 10 Six Bells FC 0; The Compasses 1 Skew Bridge Res 8; NBOB Res 2 Harpenden Athletic 2.

Division Two: Brookmans Park Res 2 Phoenix Res 3; Colney Heath Sunday 2 Snug Bar 0, St Albans Irish 2 Facelad 3; Welwyn Warriors 0 Pinewood 5.

Division Three: BWSC 4 Marshalswick Rovers 2; Oaks 2 Wheathampstead 89 4; Royston Rangers 4 Veer Dhara 2; AFC Mymms 1 New Greens 4; TNF 1 Athletico Quat 4.

Division Four: Brookmans Park A 1 St Albans Warriors 4; Royston Rangers Res 0 CHL 11; Blacksmiths Res 2 Hatfield Mosquito 4; Hatfield Seniors 4 Dagmar 1984 2; Blackboy 3 Jolly Sailor 2; Wrestlers 8 Harpenden Colts 1.

Herts Senior Sunday Cup quarter-final: Skew Bridge 3 Brookmans Park 0; AFC Finchley 2 AFC Rangers 3.

Fixtures

Premier Division: NBOB v Queens Head Sandridge; Phoenix v Brookmans Park.

Division One: Blackberry Jacks v The Compasses; Harpenden Athletic v Bradmore Rovers; Skew Bridge Res v Six Bells.

Division Two: Pinewood v Facelad; Snug Bar v St Albans Irish; Stonewood United v Brookmans Park Res.

Division Three: Athletico Quat v Veer Dhara; BWSC v Wheathampsted 89; Marshalswick Rovers v Royston Rangers; TNF v Oaks; Tansley v AFC Mymms.

Division Four: Brookmans Park A v The Wrestlers; Hatfield Seniors v Blacksmiths Res; Jolly Sailor v Hatfield Mosquito; Royston Rangers Res v Blackboy; St Albans Warriors v Dagmar 1984.

Herts Ad Knockout Cup round three: Blacksmiths v Colney Heath Sunday.

Herts Challenge Cup round two: Town Inn v Skew Bridge.

Herts Ad Intermediate Cup extra-preliminary round: New Greens v Welwyn Warriors.

Herts Ad Junor Cup round three: Harpenden Colts OB v CHL.

More news stories

Yesterday, 17:13

A modern-day Canterbury Tales is coming through Hatfield and St Albans in July in solidarity with refugees.

Yesterday, 15:36

A first draft of the St Albans Local Plan has begun to take shape after months of speculation about development sites.

Yesterday, 13:37

Now I know how to forage my own food in the wilderness, I (probably) never need to visit a supermarket again.

Yesterday, 12:29

A car collided with an ambulance in St Albans yesterday.

Most read stories

Local business directory

Hertfordshire's trusted business finder
HOT JOBS

Show Job Lists

Digital Edition

Image
Read the The Herts Advertiser e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

Herts Advertiser weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy