Harpenden Colts' Jones hits nine

PUBLISHED: 10:36 22 October 2009 | UPDATED: 14:33 06 May 2010

YOUTH FOOTBALL: Two terrific goals from Will Chisholm and Josh King earned Harpenden Colts Rovers U13s a hard-fought 2-0 victory over league leaders East Herts. Colts United U13s secured an emphatic 11-0 win with Man of the Match Sam Jones getting a trip

YOUTH FOOTBALL: Two terrific goals from Will Chisholm and Josh King earned Harpenden Colts Rovers U13s a hard-fought 2-0 victory over league leaders East Herts.

Colts United U13s secured an emphatic 11-0 win with Man of the Match Sam Jones getting a triple hat-trick and Joseph Fraquelli the other two goals.

Harvesters U15s South beat St Albans Rangers 3-1 with goals from Robbie Guy, Wilf Steward and Anthony Walter.

A goal from Man of the Match Calum McDonald earned the U13s South a 1-1 draw away at VP Knights.

Luke Bergin was Man of the Match in the U12s South's 6-1 defeat by Northwood with Gabriel Connolly scoring the South's goal.

The U11s South left it late to beat Olympiacos Red 4-3 with Ewan Watley, Lorenzo Federici, Chris Ryan and Jonathan Reeney all on target.

Two goals from Curtis Finch and one from Jake Penny gave the U10s North a 3-0 win at Abbots Youth.

Oliver Brown, Alex Stevens and Joe Vance scored for the U10s East in their 3-2 win over Alexandra Park.

Toby Byron netted twice as the U9s East triumphed 4-3 at AEK Black with Finbar King and Harry Sprowson also scoring.

The U9s North beat Welwyn Garden City 8-0 thanks to a hat-trick from William Brothwood and further goals from Ross Weaver (two), Freddie Wilkinson (two) and Alexander Banathy.

Player of the Match Ellie Bergin netted a hat trick as the U14s Girls came from behind to beat Tottenham Hotspur Ladies 3-1.

London Colney Colts U14s went down 3-2 to Northwood who won with a last minute goal. Alex Greaves and Man of the Match Liam Farr grabbed Colts' goals.

Sonny Dispain and Luke Hatchett were on target as the U13s beat Potters Bar 2-1 with Juan Pablo Rodriguez named Man of the Match.

A poor start by the U12s proved costly as they lost 5-2. Sam Nief and Adam Hill scored.

Eden Clements-Killen netted twice in the U11s' 5-2 win over Abbots Youth. Ryan Sutherland, Alex Journet and Roberto Mirza also scored.

Alessandro Fardella bagged a brace as the U10s beat Gadeside Rangers 4-0. An own goal and a strike from Man of the Match Jake Riseborough completed the scoring.

Alfie Parker netted a consolation as the U9s lost 2-1 at Hadley Wood and Wingate Foxes.

London Road U18s Hatters beat Royston Town 3-2 in the County Cup thanks to goals from Ian Miller, Youssif Lloussi and Man of the Match Ashraf Bounyafe.

Park Street Village U16s were down to the bare bones and suffered a heavy 6-1 defeat away against Hemel Hempstead Town Youth.

Nick Cunningham scored for PSV.

The U9s passed their way to an impressive 4-0 win against Wheathampstead Wanderers Tigers in their County Cup debut.

James Neil scored twice, with Sebastian Hesketh and Luke Gymer also on target.

St Albans Rangers U18s Whites went down 6-0 against Croxley Guild Eagles in the Herts County Cup.

Jack Madley and Matt Farmer scored as the U16s beat Maccabi Lions 2-0 with Joe Madley named Man of the Match.

The U15s were unfortunate to lose 3-1 in a close game with Harvesters with captain Jack Woods on target.

The U10s Red saw off Bushey Youth 4-0 thanks to a hat trick from Hayden Corley and a goal from Yassin.

An inspired performance from the Panshanger goalkeeper kept the U12s Girls at bay as they lost 2-0 despite efforts from Lily Rylands and Abbie Smith.

Wheathampstead Wanderers U14s Sharks extended their winning streak to five games beating King George Vipers 3-1. Phil Ewington, Charlie Gould and Tommy Fafowora scored for the Sharks.

The U13s Sharks got back to winning ways against a tricky John Warner Youth side winning 5-2. The goals were scored by Aykan Gurgur (two), Billy Small, Tom Galliford and Man of the Match Ziggy Kazmi.

St Albans District Scouts held their annual six-a-side tournament for Cubs and Scouts at Highfield Park on Saturday.

Five teams representing the 4th, 5/13th, 16th,18th St Albans and 1st Sandridge groups took part in the Cub competition with the 18th Douthewaite runners-up and 4th St Albans, who remained undefeated throughout, the winners.

In the Scout competition the 1st, 4th, 16th 18th and Sandridge were represented with Sandridge B Team runners-up and Sandridge A also undefeated in winning.

More news stories

30 minutes ago

A man convicted for using stolen bank cards in St Albans and Hatfield says he wants to go to prison.

Yesterday, 19:00

A St Albans pub has been named one as of the most dog-friendly in the east of England.

Yesterday, 16:34

Friendly farmyard animals are paying a visit to a church in St Albans to kick off the festive season.

Yesterday, 14:49

House prices leapt up in Stevenage during September – but the market remained flat in St Albans and Welwyn Hatfield.

Most read stories

Show Job Lists

Digital Edition

Image
Read the The Herts Advertiser e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

Herts Advertiser weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy